Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Torrance Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Torrance AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Torrance California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Torrance CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Torrance Crime Index 35252453.64479.3
 
Torrance Violent Crimes 354246.4553.5
Torrance Murders 10.77
Torrance Rapes 1812.533.1
Torrance Robberies 203141.3205.8
Torrance Aggravated Assaults 13291.9336.5
 
Torrance Property Crimes 31712207.23906.1
Torrance Burglaries 666463.6813.2
Torrance Larceny/Thefts 19981390.72601.7
Torrance Motor Vehicle Thefts 507352.9501.5
 
Torrance Arsons 1  4632.02N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Torrance crime collection area population of 143,666.
  • Torrance crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Torrance crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Torrance

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Torrance crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Torrance crime level is worse than national average.

 TORRANCE STATISTICS
 Torrance Population: 137946
 Male Population: 67087
 Female Population: 70859
 Households: 54542
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.51
Torrance Population
Torrance Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement